PM-FR101-D
PM-FR101-D

DVI over 2 LC Fiber Receiver w/ RS-232


The PM-FR101-D is a PureMedia Fiber Optic extender receiver for DVI, designed for powerful and reliable long-distance extension of HD video, embedded and analog stereo audio, as well as control signals up to 6,600 ft. over a two-strand fiber optic cable. PureMedia™ fiber optic extension systems provide electrical isolation and emission-free transmission for stable HD video and audio signal distribution with uncompromised performance.

 

PureMedia™ (PM) is a complete media and data distribution management solution, proven to work consistently and seamlessly to provide a scalable, configurable, controllable, and reliable HD ecosystem. PureMedia™ offers the only complete, truly modular A/V signal distribution system, delivering the highest quality A/V and control signals where you need it to be, in real time, every time.

Ultra HD/4K
PureMedia offers a complete catalog of distribution and extension solutions for Ultra HD/4K connectivity that can be customized for any application. From 4K matrix switcher frames to 4K extenders, all with TOTALWIRE™ (HDMI, HDBaseT, and Fiber) cabling, PureMedia solutions deliver a more seamless transition to 4K connectivity than any other provider.

Universal Cross-Platform Architecture
Advanced Cross-Platform Switching Technology allows any input, any frame rate, and any format to be converted to any output variation desired, with support for HDMI v1.4, DVI, 3G/HD-SDI, VGA/Component, Fiber Optic, and HDBaseT.

Fully Modular and Expandable
The modular, slot card build of PM Matrix Switchers (fully expandable from 4x4 to 256x256), combined with a comprehensive selection of input and output cards, provide endless combinations of connectivity and formats.
Use the PureMedia Configurator to build your PM Matrix Switcher - complete with I/O card options, cables, extenders, and accessories.

Motore™ 4K Scaling
PureMedia matrix switching systems powered by Motore™ provide comprehensive features including Ultra HD upscaling and downscaling, frame rate conversion, smooth motion performance, crisp imaging, as well as auto-scaling for seamless reproduction on every display.

Diagnostics
PureMedia matrix switching systems provide diagnostic information of input signals, displays, slot cards, and connectivity. An assortment of test patterns is available to confirm output connections and display/image verification at various resolutions.

EDID Management
The PM product line is the only matrix switching system that automatically scales each output to match the EDID from the attached displays. The result is a quick, clean switch from source to display without any disparities in the image size, position, or aspect ratio. PureMedia matrix switchers provide the most comprehensive EDID management system available, ensuring proper image display without the need for additional emulation devices.

Control
With intuitive touch screen menus and a complete external control command set, PureMedia provides the features and functions that meet the unique requirements of each application. Third party control modules allow remote operation and automation of PM matrix switchers, providing a fully customizable solution that delivers a seamless user experience.

Fiber optical cabling between Transmitter and Receiver
Type / Number of fiber  2 Strand fiber optic cable, 50/125 µm or 62.5/125 µm multimode & singlemode
Connector 2 Female LC connectors
Operating distance                 Up to 6,600 ft ( 2000m ) singlemode / up to 1,650 ft ( 500m ) multimode

NOTE: Operating distance is approximate. This is a typical distance. The maximum distance may be greater than these typical numbers depending on factors such as fiber type, bandwidth, connector splicing, losss, bend radius and environmental factors.
 
Nominal peak wavelength 850 nm (Multimode) 1310nm (Singlemode)
Transmission power  
 Singlemode -5 dBm, typical
 Multimode -5 dBM, typical
Maximum receiver sensitivity  
 Singlemode -17 dBm, typical
 Multimode -11 dBm, typical 
Optical loss budget  
 Singlemode 12 dB, Max
 Multimode 8 dB, Max
   
Video
Maximum Channel Data Rate 3.40 Gbps per color
Pixel clock 165 MHzz 
Supported resolution Up to 1920 x 1200 / 1080p @ 60Hz single link / 4K2K (Optional) 
/ 3D (up to 6,600ft) Singlemode
Up to 1920 x 1200 / 1080p @ 60Hz single link / 4K2K (Optional) 
/ 3D (up to 1,650ft) Multimode
Formats RGB & YCbCr digital 
Standard DVI 1.0, HDMI 1.4 
HDCP support Yes 
   
Audio
Connector 3.5mm Mini Jack Stereo Audio 
Gain Unbalanced output: 0 dB, Balanced output +5 dB
Frequency response 20Hz, ±0.05dB
Impedance >10K ohms(input) 50ohms (unbalanced output) 100 ohms (balanced output)
Nominal level -9dBV
Maximum level +6 dBV (Unbalanced, input), > ±16 dBu (balanced output)
   
Video connector - Transmitter & Receiver
Signal Type Single link HDMI, HDMI loop-out
Connector Female HDMI (2)
   
Control - external device (Pass-thru, bidirectional)
Serial control port   
  Transmitter 3 Female Phoenix connector, (Tx, Ground, Rx)
  Receiver 3 Female Phoenix connector, (Tx, Ground, Rx)
Baud rates Support up to 115200
   
General Information
Power supply External adapter - Input: 100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz, Output: 12VDC, 4.1A, 13 W, max 

NOTE: Both transmitter and receiver extender need to be powered locally by provided external power supply adapter.
 
Power consumption  
 Tramsmitter 7 watts
 Receiver 7 watts  
Cooling Convection
Mounting Mounting ears for ceiling and in-wall installation
Dimension 6.3' (w) x 4.' (d) x 1.7' (h)
Weight 1.77 lbs per receiver, 1.77 lbs per transmitter

NOTE: All nominal levels are at ± 9%

NOTE: Specifications are subject to change with or without notice.