HOF 2.0 Tx
HOF 2.0 Tx/Rx

Ultra HD/4K HDMI 2.0 Over 1LC Fiber Extension System


The HOF 2.0 Tx/Rx is a modular Fiber Optic extender for HDMI offering reliable long-distance extension of Ultra HD/4K video, embedded audio, as well as control signals up to 3,300 ft. (1,000 m) over a single-strand, LC-terminated multimode fiber optic cable.

 

 

    

The HOF 2.0 Tx/Rx offers a powerful solution for long-distance distribution of 4K/60 video, audio, and control signals over fiber. Ultra HD/4K, HDMI 2.0 (18G), embedded audio, RS-232, and bi-directional IR are all supported over distances up to 3,300 ft. using PureLink’s TOTALWIRE LC-terminated fiber optic cables. The pure fiber connection provides protection from electromagnetic interference (EMI), delivering lossless transport for optimal signal quality.

Key Features

  • 4K@60Hz (4:4:4) / 18Gbps / HDCP 2.2
  • Extends up to 3300 ft. (1000 m.) over 1 LC single-mode fiber
  • Dolby® Atmos, DTS-HD Master Audio, LPCM 2/5.1/7.1
  • Bi-directional IR, RS-232
  • Real-time Auto-EDID management
  • Auto signal correction and enhancement
  • Immune to EMI
  • 1 LC SFP Modules
  • Locking power supplies

 

HDMI over Fiber Extension Systems Comparison Chart
 Features Model No.
HOF 2.0 HDX II HT1000 HR1000
Distance (ft) 3300 3300 3300 3300
HDMI Version 2.0 1.3 1.3 1.3
HDCP Version  2.2  1.3 1.3 1.3
Ultra HD/4K (@50/60Hz, 4:4:4)        
Full HD (1080p)      
Bandwidth (Gbps) 18 10.2 10.2 10.2
Rack Mounting Option         
 
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Compliance HDMI 2.0, HDCP 2.2
Data Rate 18 Gbps
Supported Resolutions up to UHD/4K@50/60Hz (RGB 4:4:4, YCbCr  4:4:4, 4:2:2, 4:2:0)
Supported Distance up to 3300 ft. (1000 m.) over single-mode fiber
up to 1000 ft. (300 m.) over multi-mode fiber
Color Depth 8/10/12-bit
HDR Support HDR10 (4K/60, 4:4:4), Dolby Vision (4K/30, 4:4:4)
Supported Audio Formats LPCM 2/5.1/7.1 Ch, Dolby Digital+, Dolby TrueHD, Dolby Digital, Dolby Atmos, DTS:X, DTS-HD Master Audio, DTS 5.1
Input Type Transmitter (1) HDMI Type A [19-pin female]
(1) IR IN [3.5mm stereo jack]
(1) RS-232 [Phoenix connector]
  Receiver (1) Optical Fiber [LC Female]
(1) IR [3.5mm stereo jack]
Output Type Transmitter (1) Optical Fiber [LC Female]
(1) IR [3.5mm stereo jack]
  Receiver 1) HDMI Type A [19-pin female]
(1) IR IN [3.5mm stereo jack]
(1) RS-232 [Phoenix connector]
Power Supply Input: AC100 – 240V 50/60Hz
Output: DC 24V/1A (US/EU standards, CE/FCC/UL certified)
Power Consumption 3W (max)  
Operational Temperature 32° ~ 117° F (0° to 47° C) 
Storage Temperature - 4° ~ 140° F (-20° to 60° C)   
Humidity 0 ~ 90% non-condensing 
Dimensions 3.9" (W) x 2.5" (D) x 1.0" (H)
Weight 0.5 lbs (0.26 kg)