The MAX-FI is an input card for Media Axis™ supporting 4K/60 4:4:4 resolutions.  Each card has four 1LC fiber optic inputs, as well as 3.5mm stereo ports for the independent audio matrix.

Media Axis' unique design features and technologies come together to deliver the most adaptable, forward-thinking solution:

Purebred2 copy

PureBred™ Design

A wholly transformative platform that allows baseband signals to be distributed beyond its local wired connections, providing maximum scalability and flexibility

AirLift_logo_1

AirLift™ Cooling System

Lateral air flow/direct cooling of matrix powered by modular blade units each composed of eight fans

omni-flex_logo_1

Omni-Flex™

A fully modular and adaptive design with chassis configurations from 20x20 to 216x216 that combines hot-swappable, field upgradeable components with flexible platform-agnostic functionalities

Motore2.0_1

Motore™ 2.0

Full featured 4K/60 4:4:4 media processing and auto-scaling with frame-rate conversion available at every output

iAxis_logo_1

iAxis™

Detachable, front panel tablet control for wireless/mobile command of the Media Axis' matrix and IP switching capabilities from anywhere at anytime

MAX: , 4K60, 4:4:4, seamless, videowall, multiview, multiviewer, matrix, video switcher, HDBaseT, Fiber, 10G, Video over IP, hybrid switch, VIP, Video over IP , 1G, jpg2000, jpeg2000, mjpeg2000, h.264, h.265, network network switch, 4K, KVM , CAT, Fiber , AV over IP,  QSC module, Crestron module. Creston,Matrix switcher, HDMI,Fiber, HDBaseT, SVoE, Aptovision, Semtech, BlueRiver, AV over IP, Video over IP, Extenders, Encoders, Decoders, 3G-SDI, 12G-SDI, Multiview, Seamless, Video Wall, Media Axis, Cross Platform, 4K30, 4K60
Key Features
    • 4-port 1LC Fiber input card for Media Axis™
    • 3.5mm stereo audio inputs for independent audio matrix
    • Supports resolutions up to [email protected] (4:4:4)
    • Adaptive Singlemode & Multimode processing
    • Dolby Digital/DTS/PCM pass-through
Technical Specifications
Connector Types (4) Female 1LC fiber
(4) 3.5mm stereo audio inputs for independent audio matrix
Signal Type Fiber w/Adaptive Singlemode & Multimode processing
Digital Audio Formats Dolby Digital®, Dolby Digital EX, Dolby Digital Plus, Dolby® TrueHD, Dolby Atmos®, DTS®, DTS-ES, DTS 96/24, DTS-HD High Res, DTS-HD Master Audio™, LPCM up to 8 channels
Audio Insertion/Extraction 3.5mm stereo audio inputs for internal independent audio matrix
Optical Loss Budget Singlemode 9db, multimode 8db
Maximum Receiver Sensitivity Singlemode -15dbm, multimode -16dbm
Maximum Resolution up to Ultra HD/4K (4096x2160, 4:4:4 @ 50/60Hz)
Operating Distance multimode 500m, Singlemode 2Km
Nominal Peak Wavelength 1550nm, 1310nm
Compatible Extenders MAX-FT101
HDCP Compatible HDCP version 2.2
Single Board Weight 0.5 lb. (0.23 kg)
Media Axis Matrix Switchers_User Manual
1.4 11-02-2020 Download 4.8 MB
Media_Axis_Catalog.pdf
2.3 01-09-2020 Download 1.9 MB