The MAX-FO is an output card for Media Axis™ supporting 4K/60 4:4:4 resolutions.  Each card has four 1LC fiber optic outputs, as well as 3.5mm stereo ports for the independent audio matrix.

Key Features
    • 4-port 1LC Fiber output card for Media Axis™
    • 3.5mm stereo audio outputs for independent audio matrix
    • Supports resolutions up to 4K@60Hz (4:4:4)
    • Adaptive Singlemode & Multimode processing
    • Dolby Digital/DTS/PCM pass-through
Technical Specifications
Connector Types (4) Female 1LC fiber
(4) 3.5mm stereo outputs for independent audio matrix
Signal Type Fiber w/Adaptive Singlemode & Multimode processing
Digital Audio Formats Dolby Digital®, Dolby Digital EX, Dolby Digital Plus, Dolby® TrueHD, Dolby Atmos®, DTS®, DTS-ES, DTS 96/24, DTS-HD High Res, DTS-HD Master Audio™, LPCM up to 8 channels
Audio Insertion/Extraction 3.5mm stereo audio outputs for internal independent audio matrix
Optical Loss Budget Singlemode 9db, multimode 8db
Maximum Receiver Sensitivity Singlemode -15dbm, multimode -16dbm
Maximum Resolution up to Ultra HD/4K (4096x2160, 4:4:4 @ 50/60Hz)
Operating Distance multimode 500m, Singlemode 2Km
Nominal Peak Wavelength 1550nm, 1310nm
Compatible Extenders MAX-FR102
HDCP Compatible HDCP 2.2
Single Board Weight 0.5 lb. (0.23 kg)
Media Axis Matrix Switchers_User Manual
1.0 04-22-2020 Download 4.7 MB
2.3 01-09-2020 Download 1.9 MB